Occupant Heat Gain Calculator

Estimate sensible, latent, total, energy, and area-based heat gains from people for HVAC and indoor thermal load planning.

Results update automatically as inputs change

Results

Active occupants
10.00
Sensible heat gain
750.00 W
Latent heat gain
650.00 W
Total heat gain
1,400.00 W
Heat gain per listed occupant
140.00 W
Sensible heat ratio
0.54
Energy over duration
1.40 kWh
Heat gain per floor area
14.00 W/m²

Calculator Inputs

Total people expected in the space.
Selecting a preset fills typical heat values.
Use below 100% for partial simultaneous occupancy.
Reference input for project records.

Formula Used

Active occupants = Number of occupants × Diversity factor

Sensible heat = Active occupants × Sensible heat per person

Latent heat = Active occupants × Latent heat per person

Total heat = Sensible heat + Latent heat

Sensible heat ratio = Sensible heat ÷ Total heat

Thermal energy = Total heat × Occupancy duration

These equations provide design estimates for internal people loads. Project standards may require different activity values.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Enter the expected number of occupants.
  2. Select an activity level or choose custom values.
  3. Adjust sensible and latent heat values when needed.
  4. Set the simultaneous occupancy diversity percentage.
  5. Enter duration, floor area, temperature, and humidity.
  6. Select the preferred output power unit.
  7. Review the results shown above the form.
  8. Download the calculation as CSV or PDF.

Example Activity Heat Values

ActivitySensible W/personLatent W/personTotal W/person
Seated, relaxed7555130
Office work7565140
Standing / light work8080160
Walking85115200
Moderate activity95155250
Heavy activity115235350

Values are representative examples. Use authoritative project data when available.

Occupant Heat Gain in Building Load Calculations

Why occupant heat matters

People continuously release heat into occupied rooms. Part appears as sensible heat that raises air temperature. Another part becomes latent heat through moisture release. HVAC systems must handle both components during occupied periods.

Occupant heat gain can become significant in dense spaces. Classrooms, meeting rooms, auditoriums, gyms, laboratories, and offices can experience strong internal loads. The number of people alone is not enough. Activity level changes metabolic heat production considerably.

Sensible and latent loads

Sensible heat directly affects dry-bulb temperature. Latent heat affects indoor moisture and dehumidification demand. Their proportions change with activity, clothing, room conditions, and design assumptions. A calculator should therefore keep both values visible.

The sensible heat ratio compares sensible load with total occupant load. Lower ratios indicate a larger moisture contribution. This can matter when selecting cooling equipment for humid climates or highly occupied spaces.

Using diversity and duration

Design occupancy is not always fully simultaneous. A diversity factor reduces listed occupants to a realistic active count. For example, eighty percent diversity means only eighty percent are assumed present together. This prevents overstating loads when usage patterns justify diversity.

Duration converts heat rate into thermal energy. A one-kilowatt load lasting three hours adds three kilowatt-hours of heat. Energy values help compare operating periods, schedules, and cooling energy impacts.

Interpreting area intensity

Heat gain per floor area helps compare different rooms. High values can identify spaces needing stronger cooling or ventilation attention. Floor area should use the conditioned occupied zone, not unrelated building space.

Reference values vary between standards and projects. Always confirm metabolic rates, occupancy assumptions, and environmental conditions before final equipment selection. This calculator supports early estimates, comparison studies, and transparent load documentation. Final engineering decisions should follow applicable HVAC standards and project requirements.

FAQ

What is occupant sensible heat gain?

It is heat from people that directly raises indoor air and surface temperatures.

What is occupant latent heat gain?

It is the moisture-related heat load caused mainly by respiration and perspiration.

Why does activity level matter?

More active people release more metabolic heat and usually more moisture.

What does occupancy diversity mean?

It estimates the percentage of listed occupants expected to be present simultaneously.

Can I enter custom heat values?

Yes. Choose Custom values, then enter project-specific sensible and latent rates.

Is this enough for final HVAC sizing?

No. Complete sizing also considers envelope, ventilation, lighting, equipment, solar gains, and design conditions.

Accurate assumptions make occupant load estimates more useful.

Related Calculators

Average Calculator StatisticsGeometric Mean CalculatorInter Quartile Range CalculatorLower Quartile CalculatorMaximum CalculatorMean Calculator StatisticsMedian Calculator StatisticsMidhinge Calculator StatisticsMid Range Calculator StatisticsMinimum Calculator Statistics

Important Note: All the Calculators listed in this site are for educational purpose only and we do not guarentee the accuracy of results. Please do consult with other sources as well.